Privacy & Usage Policy

Pure Water Systems (Aust.) Pty Ltd Privacy and Confidentiality Policy

Pure Water Systems (Aust.) Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service. When entering and using our website, www.purewatersystems.com.au, and/or by placing orders with us, you agree to the following:

(1) Collection, Use and Storage of Personal Information

(a) Pure Water Systems (Aust.) Pty Ltd ["PWS"] is committed to protecting your privacy at all times and are bound by the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).  Our Confidentiality and Privacy Policy ["Policy"] sets out the way we will implement our obligations to manage your Personal Information and relates to Personal Information collected by PWS about you, our customer, by any means and by any technology whatsoever.

(b) PWS collects Personal Information about you for identification and verification, ordering, billing, and for PWS exclusive offers, competitions and marketing promotions. The type of Personal Information we may collect, depending on the nature of the transaction, may include:

Your name and contact details [including email address], and only if necessary for payment plan application purposes: bank account and/ or credit card details, marital status, date of birth, drivers licence details, employment and occupation details, spouse details, spouse occupation, years of employment, nature of residence and next of kin/ alternative contact details.

(c) Any Personal Information that we collect from and hold about you [whether by electronic means or otherwise] will be treated as confidential and used in accordance with this Policy.  By providing us with the requested information you agree that collection of such information is reasonably necessary for us to collect such information. Your Personal Information may be stored in hard copy documents, or electronically on PWS software or systems, or via cookies and log files. PWS is committed to keeping your personal information secure, and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or alteration.

(d) We collect your Personal Information when you request a quote, place an order, make an application or enter a competition with us.  We also collect Personal Information when you complete a "Contact Us" form or enter a competition on our website www.purewatersystems.com.au, or when one of our sales agents contacts you in person or over the telephone. We store information that is collected in our customer database, via cookies and by using log files.

(e) You are not obligated to provide any Personal Information to us; however, failure to provide Personal Information may result in PWS being unable to fulfil or grant an application, order or request for service, or may delay the fulfilment or grant of that application, order or request for service. We will further be unable to send out exclusive offers and promotional material and/or enter you into competitions. If you do not wish for PWS to record your non-personal information, we recommend that you take reasonable measures to withdraw this information from our catchment areas, such as clearing your cache on exit of our site.

(f) We may collect your non-personal information [optional inclusion: such as browser type, version and language, operating systems, page access times and referring website addresses] for tracking information, statistics, and marketing research purposes. This information is used solely for internal purposes which allows PWS to review activity and improve its services.

(g) Except as provided for in this Policy, we will never sell, barter, share, or rent your Personal Information to any third party without your express written consent. We may provide your information to our third parties [who may be situated outside Australia] only in accordance with clause 2 (b) of this Policy.

(2) Use of Confidential Information

(a) PWS may occasionally hire other companies or contractors (whether in Australia or abroad) to provide services on our behalf, such as our independent agents, call centre operators or customer freight shipping. Those companies and contractors will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service or order, or make marketing calls on our behalf, but only to the extent necessary. PWS takes reasonable steps to ensure that these companies and contractors are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your Personal Information.

(b) PWS may also use or share your Personal Information in the following instances:

(i) Among PWS associated companies or subsidiaries, whether in Australia or abroad [including, but not limited to New Zealand, India and Asia].

(ii) To investigate and prevent any fraudulent activity that may be unlawful or potentially harmful to the integrity of PWS, and/ or

(iii) To improve PWS services, products and enhance PWS customers' overall experience; and/ or

(iv) In the event that PWS under goes a business transition, such as a merger, is acquired by another company, or sells a portion of its assets, your Personal Information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred; and/ or

(v) Where PWS or its legal representatives consider disclosure, is required or authorised by to do so under law or is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on PWS, its associates or subsidiaries.

(3) Encryption, Cookies and Log Files

(a) Encryption - Secure Sockets Layer (SSL Technology) PWS uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect your Personal Information. SSL technology enables encryption (scrambling) of sensitive information, including passwords and credit card numbers, during your online transactions. All of the forms on our website are secured with SSL technology.

(b) While SSL encryption is used to protect sensitive information online, we also ensure that we protect your information offline. Only PWS employees or agents who require information to perform their specific role are granted access to your Personal Information. All PWS employees and agents are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices.

(c) Cookies PWS uses both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. For the session ID cookie, once the browser has been closed, the cookie terminates. A persistent cookie is a small text file, stored on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies can be removed by following the Internet browser Help file directions.

(d) Log Files - like most standard website servers, PWS uses log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/ exit pages, platform type, date/ time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to Personal Information.

(4) Access to Personal Information, Complaints, and Policy Changes

(a) You have the right to request to see and/ or obtain copies of your Personal Information, provided that you give us reasonable notice of such request and the access does not have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals, non-disclosure is otherwise permitted or required by law. You may be required to prove your identity prior to PWS releasing the requested information.

(b) Subject to clause 4 (a), PWS will provide access to your Personal Information within a reasonable time after your request and in the manner requested by you, provided that it is reasonable and practicable to do so. We reserve the right to charge for any expenses incurred in the delivery of the same.

(c) In the event that your Personal Information is inaccurate, incomplete or requires updating, you agree to notify us of the same. We will destroy Personal Information held by us upon request or otherwise at the time it is no longer needed by PWS for the disclosed purposes or is otherwise required or permitted to be retained by law.

(d) You may request a copy of our Privacy Policy and call us to discuss what kind of Personal Information we hold about you, for what purpose, how we collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information. Our Privacy Policy is downloadable free of charge from our website www.purewatersystems.com.au or you may contact PWS and request us to email, post or fax you a copy.

(e) You may contact PWS using our contact details specified in clause 6 if you have any complaints about how we have collected, handled or used your Personal Information. If we are unable to resolve your compliant, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, details of which can be found at www.oaic.gov.au.

(f) PWS reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior Notice.

(5) Copyright and Intellectual Property

(a)  Except as otherwise expressly provided for, PWS reserves all intellectual property rights to materials and images contained on this website and expressly prohibits use of such material without its express written consent.

(b) PWS shall be entitled to the full and unlimited use of any or all names, photographs, likenesses, images, voice recordings, video recordings, or printed statements from any individual customer or group of customers during their association with PWS. Additionally, any images, reproductions or photographs of houses, automobiles, gatherings or events shall also be obtainable and optioned for use by PWS at their sole discretion. No remuneration, payment or permission shall be required of PWS or from the customers to use such images, recordings, photos or statements.

(6)  Contact Information

(a) You may contact us via our website www.purewatersystems.com.au using the form on the Contact Us page, www.purewatersystems.com.au/contact-us.html or

(b) You may also contact us at:

27 Leda Drive,
Burleigh Heads, Gold Coast,
Queensland, 4220,
Australia.

(c)   You may telephone us during business hours, Monday to Friday on: 1300 808 966.

(7) Jurisdiction

(a) In the event that any of these provisions are inconsistent or incompatible with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or any other applicable law, the inconsistent or incompatible provision invalid or unenforceable provision will be severed from these terms and the remaining terms will continue to apply.

(b) This Policy is governed by the laws of Queensland, Australia and the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of the same State.

WordPress Video Lightbox